PTA Leadership

VOLUNTEERS • LEADERS • CHANGE MAKERS • YOUR PTA

2021-22 PTA Executive Board

President • Jennifer Durkee 
Executive Vice President • OPEN POSITION
Recording Secretary • Kara Johnson
Treasurer • Monika Pataye 
Financial Secretary • Eric Movsessian
Auditor • Angela Liu
Historian • Kate Shaw 
Parliamentarian • Emily Mouret
Chair of Communications • Brandon Lawniczak
Chair of Fundraising • Sara Cheen
Chairs of Student Experience • Lissa Gray and Emma Dawson
Co-Chairs of Community Events • Ashley Droege and Betty Bochilo
Chair of Health and Safety E-Prep • Robin Martin
Chair of Site • Lucy Imwalle
Diversity Equity Inclusion Chair • Emily Hagopian
Principal • Aubrey O'Connor

OTHER REPRESENTATIVES
Teacher Representative • Lisa Baldwin
KIDDO Representative • Casey Ferrarone
ITAV Representative • Katie Moore

2021-2022 PTA Committees

ADMINISTRATIVE 

Board Representatives President (EVP) and Treasurer • Jennifer Durkee and Monika Pataye

Park Partners Co-Chairs • Meghan Ellis and Julie Fenton
Classroom Reps • Julie Fenton (Kindergarten-Baldwin), Gretchen Drake (Kindergarten-Stapp), Carolyn Schwartz (1st Grade-Behrs), Suzanne Strong (1st Grade-Graham), Kylie Maddex (2nd-Strike), TBD (2nd-Ponce de Leon), TBD (3rd Grade-Herrera), TBD (3rd Grade-Martini, Emily Schaffer (4th Grade-Cooney), TBD (4th Grade-Bernstein), TBD (5th Grade-Dunn) and TBD (5th Grade-Marsh)
Parent Square Volunteer Coordinator • OPEN POSITION
Back-to-School Supply Kit Coordinator • Niki Fong

STUDENT EXPERIENCE 

Board Representatives and Co-Chairs of Student Experience • Lissa Gray and Emma Dawson

Makers Lab Chair • Kara Johnson 
Level Book Room Chairs • Christiana Ferroggiaro and OPEN POSITION
Parent ED Coordinator • OPEN POSITION
Oceans Week Assembly Coordinator • Rhian Gracey
Art Show Coordinators • Emma Dawson and Grace Mack
Fifth Grade Events Coordinator • Grace Mack and Jie Li
Used Book Swap Coordinator • OPEN POSITION

COMMUNITY EVENTS 

Board Representatives and Co-Chairs of Community Events • Betty Bochillo and Ashley Droege

Coffee Cart Coordinators • Mei Hollander 
Grade Level Meet Up Coordinators • Ashley Droege (Kindergarten), Grace Mack (1st), Julie Fenton (2nd), Andrea Minadakis (3rd), OPEN POSITION (4th) and Michelle Novotny (5th)
Staff Luncheon Coordinator • Elizabeth Crockett
Staff Appreciation Week Coordinator • Elizabeth Crockett
Halloween Parade Coordinator • Grace Mack
Parkade Coordinators • Katie Moore, Carolyn Mulloy and Lisa Palmer
Movie Night Coordinators • Dabney Ingram, Austin Lowery and Bria Larson

Variety Show Chairs • Molly Baker, Elke Bray, Heather Mathews
Family Game Day Coordinators • Jessamyn Jones and Ashley Droege

FUNDRAISING 

Board Representative and Chair of Fundraising • Sara Cheen
 
Fundraising Event Chair • (Coming for 2022-23)
Book Fair Coordinators • Casey Ferrarone and Jennifer Foster
Park Store Coordinators • Denise Halloran and Lisa Memmel
Sign-Up Party Coordinators • Sarah Chan and Buffy Wang
 

COMMUNICATIONS 

Board Representative and Chair of Communications • Brandon Lawniczak
 
Bulletin Board Coordinators • Moya Meckel and Jeana Malick
Instagram Editor • OPEN POSITION
Treebune Editor • Brandon Lawniczak
Website Administrator • OPEN POSITION
 

RECORD OF PTA ACTIVITIES

Board Representative and Recording Secretary • Kara Johnson
 
Birthday Bulletin Board Coordinators • Buffy Wang (photos) and Alison Littman (board designer)
Photo Day Coordinator • Sarah Lynch
Yearbook Chairs • Kylie Maddex and Alexis Mechler
 

SITE

Board Representative and Chair of Site • Lucy Imwalle
 
Garden Chair • Gena D'Angona
Green Team Coordinator • OPEN POSITION
Lost and Found Coordinator • OPEN POSITION